Azerbaijani MFA sends note to Turkey on visa regime cancellation
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs has made a statement on cancellation of the visa regime for Turkish nationals.
The statement noted that the Azerbaijan-Turkey relations, based on common ethnic-cultural, historical roots, brotherhood and friendship, and solidarity, stand at the highest level, reports.
“Today, our bilateral relations are successfully developing thanks to the efforts of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan.”
The comprehensive development of the Azerbaijan-Turkey strategic partnership underscores the need for free entry and exit of the countries' peoples, read the statement. “In this regard, from 1 September 2019 on, the visa regime is cancelled for Turkish citizens having ordinary passports and wishing to visit the Republic of Azerbaijan for up to 30 days.”
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry sent a note to the Turkish Foreign Ministry on the abolition of the visa regime.
The statement further noted: “The status of Turkish citizens wishing to stay on the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan for more than 30 days is regulated by the relevant laws of Azerbaijan. According to the decision of the Turkish government, Azerbaijani citizens wishing to travel to Turkey for up to 30 days are exempted from a visa.”
The decision to abolish the visa regime will be another significant contribution to the development of fraternal and friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey, said the statement.