Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno Karabakh issues statement on French MPs` visit to occupied territories
The Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno Karabakh region of Azerbaijan issues statement on the visit of French MPs to the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan, reports.
The Statement reads:
"According to the Armenian media, a group of French parliamentarians illegally visited Azerbaijan's occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region, met with "representatives" of the criminal occupant regime and took part in a series of "events".
Visit of parliamentarians from France - one of the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group which recognizes the sovereignty of Azerbaijan within the internationally recognized borders, to the Nagorno Karabakh is provocative and does not correspond to the position of mediation country.
We, as the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh, not only declare such visit unacceptable but also urge the French government to take measures towards steps taken against the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
If the occupied territories of Azerbaijan are not liberated and the Azerbaijanis do not return to their lands, then any provocative actions taken by the illegal regime and any attempts to “legitimize” the consequences of the occupation will not produce any result and will not prevent us from returning to our lands."