Azerbaijan army launches large-scale exercises
In accordance with the plan approved by Azerbaijani President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani army started large-scale operational-tactical exercises on Sept. 16, involving various types and branches of troops, Army Corps and military formations.
The drills held under the leadership of Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov will end on Sept. 20, the Defense Ministry told
The exercise provides for the development of issues of organizing and conducting a counter-offensive operation in the mountains by delivering preventive strikes to defeat enemy groups and taking possession of advantageous frontiers in the liberated territories.
The exercises involves up to 10,000 military personnel, more than 100 tanks and armored vehicles, 120 missiles and artillery systems of various caliber, multiple launch rocket systems, and mortars, up to 20 army and frontline aviation, as well as unmanned aerial vehicles for various purposes.
In the course of the exercises to be held in challenging conditions, mountain-woody and rocky terrain, as well as electronic environment, the tasks of organizing the coordination of the actions of the foremost and bypassing units in interoperability with the main attack forces, as well as with artillery, aviation and other elements of the battle formation will be fulfilled.
The main attention will be paid to improving the troops control skills, as well as issues of combat, moral-psychological and logistic support.
All actions will take place at various training ranges, training centers with the combat shooting stages in conditions close to combat.