World media view Non-Aligned Movement Summit as Azerbaijan`s contribution to international cooperation
The summit of the Non-Aligned Movement, the second biggest international institution after the UN with 120 member countries, has aroused great interest in the world. This summit held on the initiative of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev showed that the international community unequivocally supports Azerbaijan's global efforts. The Non-Aligned Movement has become an effective platform for the exchange of views, global solidarity and cooperation. Through its initiatives and practical steps, Azerbaijan makes a significant contribution to the strengthening of international cooperation and solidarity and to combining global efforts to combat the pandemic.
The “United against COVID-19” summit held in the format of a video conference is high on the agenda of the world media. On 5 and 6 May, foreign media continued to circulate news, articles and comments on the subject based on AZERTAC materials.
An article published by the Italian online newspaper Notizie Geopolitiche notes that Azerbaijan has made a significant regional and global contribution to the fight against COVID-19. It notes that the summit is the second summit initiated by Azerbaijan to unite efforts against the pandemic. With reference to the opening speech of President Ilham Aliyev, the newspaper talks about the measures being taken to prevent the spread of coronavirus in Azerbaijan, the significant steps taken to protect human life and ensure social protection.
Along with Malaysia's official news agency BERNAMA, this country’s New Straits Times, The Star, Malay Mail, “Free Malaysia Today” and “The Malaya Post” newspapers also provided extensive coverage of the summit. The newspapers provide the views of Malaysian Prime Minister Muhyiddin Yassin, who attended the summit, praising the initiative of the President of Azerbaijan to step up joint efforts in the fight against the global pandemic.
The European Union's well-known Euractive portal has also published an extensive article on the summit. The article quotes President Ilham Aliyev's speech and discusses Azerbaijan's experience in combating the pandemic. It says that Azerbaijan has allocated $10 million in support of the World Health Organization. The portal emphasizes the importance of global solidarity and cooperation in the fight against the pandemic, describing the Non-Aligned Movement Summit as a good example.
The importance of the Non-Aligned Movement’s summit initiated by President Ilham Aliyev was also highlighted in the media of Hungary, Indonesia, Vietnam, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Georgia, Turkey, Russia, Belarus, Venezuela, Argentina, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Iran, India and other countries.
According to the publications, the calls of the President of Azerbaijan for international cooperation are supported and appreciated not only by the Non-Aligned Movement countries but also the UN, the World Health Organization, the European Union and the African Union Commission. The media emphasize the undeniable and important role of the Non-Aligned Movement in the fight against the pandemic, noting that the global threat can be overcome only through joint efforts. The summit is a timely response to this global challenge.