May 28 proclaimed as Azerbaijan National Day in Washington
The 28th of May has been proclaimed as Azerbaijan National Day in Washington, DC, USA, as City Mayor of Muriel Bowser signed a proclamation. The document says "the Azerbaijan Democratic republic declared its independence 102 years ago, 1918, becoming the first secular parliamentary democracy in the Muslim world."
"The Azerbaijan Democratic Republic became the first Muslim nation to grant women the right to vote and equal political rights," the proclamation said. "The Azerbaijan Democratic Republic grants all its citizens the right to vote regardless of race, gender, ethnicity, or religion, and Azerbaijan's existence as an independent nation ended in 1920 and was incorporated into the USSR in 1922."
The proclamation says "more than 60 years would pass before Azerbaijan would regain its independence in 1991. Since that time, Azerbaijan has consolidated its independence and has become a reliable ally and strategic partner of the United States, which is supportive of Azerbaijan's sovereignty and independence."(AZERTAC)